Sunday, November 27, 2011

Oh boy, I went on a ramble last night

Sorry for my rambling last night. I just needed to chat. Unfortunately, life doesn't always have it's good days but the goal is to have your good days outnumber your bad days :-)

Here's a little inspiration for the day

Saturday, November 26, 2011

I need some help tonight in inspirational motivation

Hi my fellow blog lovers
I am struggling tonight with emotional decisions :-( I try to provide inspirational motivation all the time. I don't know if anyone really reads my blog (but to me, it is my emotional journey) and it allows me to just type what I can't really talk about to anyone else. I need to vent and this is my best way. You don't really know me so you can just listen and offer your unbiased opinion. That's all I really want.
If any of you have read my blog from the beginning, you will know the real emotional struggles that I have overcome and you would also know that my daughter is my main inspiration for being the very best person that I can be. I had a crappy childhood to say the least (read my earliest posts and you will understand). I have worked damn hard and read countless self help books to overcome. I have a great life now (because I forced that in my life) I choose to live a happy life. I choose not to dwell on my childhood and past mistakes. Damn it, I choose to be happy!
So I guess you are asking that if I am so happy, why am I posting this??

Why? Because it concerns my daughter (my greatest love of all) Her father hasn't been consistently in her life since she was 3 (she is 13) Sure, he has been a drop in and drop out dad but I have tried to protect my daughter. I had a shit ass dad and I have always tried to protect my own baby girl from that. (read my blog archive from the very beginning and you will know my story and see how far I have come)

I got with my husband when my daughter was 6 and for the past 7 years, my husband (her step dad) has been her father figure. He has coached her softball teams, taken her and supported her with all her dance endeavors ( she is in competitive dance and has dance class 4 days a week) He is the one at every school event and both praising and disciplining every report card. He pushes her to do her absolute best (and scolds her when she is wrong). He financially supports her, covers all her health insurance and just loves her to pieces. My husband (her stepdad) is her dad and has been for the last 7 years. My life is good and I guess you could say I am really happy and the very fear of something screwing my happy life up scares me to a point of an emotional breakdown (which is what I am having right now) I had such a bad childhood and I am so happy right now in my life because everything just works out for me. The very thought of something screwing that up scares me to death. My daughter is so happy and so successful!! She is everything that I ever wished I could have been back at the age of 13 (Beautiful, Smart, Confident) She is just a wonderful person
so to make a long story short haha, he (her father) is now in jail serving a 2 year sentence for burglary and he has found god and misses his daughter yada yada. He is calling my house with collect calls wanting to speak to my daughter. (I wont accept the charges) He writes me letters telling me that I am a horrible person because I keep him from his daughter.

So am I horrible? That's what I am asking of you. I don't believe he's changed. If I believed for one moment, I would allow him in her life. He has hurt her so many times that I just can't do that to her again.

Let me know what you think

Friday, November 25, 2011

Just some cute inspirational quotes for today

If you are one of us that work the whole Monday thru Friday 9 til 5 type job, than you don't need a lot of inspirational motivation for the weekend (Friday is motivation enough LOL)
but here are some cute quotes that I found and just thought I would share.

Have a great weekend :-) Don't forget to visit the home page of the blog for lots of humorous and inspirational quotes- Here is the link

Thursday, November 24, 2011

Happy Thanksgiving to All

Wow, there are so many things to be thankful for today. People tend to focus on the negative in life alot and tend to overlook the smaller things that we have to be thankful for. This is a true holiday for people to humble themselves. We all should stop for a brief moment and really think- What are we really thankful for?
Hope everyone has a wonderful Thanksgiving- Enjoy the day with family, friends and for most, football too. LOL Here are just some cute thoughts for Thanksgiving Day

You can tell you ate too much for Thanksgiving when you have to let your bathrobe out

Have a great day!

Tuesday, November 15, 2011

Little Inspiration for a Tuesday :-)

Dont you find it Funny that after Monday(M) and Tuesday(T), the rest of the week says WTF?
(haha- Just a little chuckle)

If you enjoy reading my inspirational quotes blog, check out my funny facebook status blog at

Monday, November 14, 2011

Inspirational Quote for the Day

Whatever you do, you need courage. Whatever course you decide upon, there is always someone to tell you that you are wrong. There are always difficulties arising that tempt you to believe your critics

Monday's are definately days that we need inspirational quotes

Here are some inspiring quotes for a Monday:''

Sunday, November 13, 2011

Little Inspiration Quotation to Kick Off the Workweek

Oh no, it's approaching again. That dreaded Monday- Like a bad hemorrhoid, it keeps popping up LOL. so here are just a few thoughts to ponder

Have a wonderful Monday (Don't forget to scroll down to bottom and subscribe to get updates of motivational quotes emailed to you) It' free and you don't have to search for them when you feel you need a bit of inspiration

Friday, November 11, 2011

Happy Veteran's Day 11.11.11

I would like to thank every child out there who will never see their mother or father again. I would like to thank all the mothers and fathers who will never see their children again. I would like to thank each and every soldier who has sacrificed their lives so that I can see my family on a daily basis! You have given your life for the freedom of others! You are true HEROES!

Thursday, November 3, 2011

Too True not to Repost

I received a great forward today at work and there was so much truth in this that I just had to share

This should be required reading for every man, woman and child in the UK , United States of America, Canada, Australia, New Zealand and South Africa, etc.

"I'm 74 and I'm Tired" – by Bill Cosby

I'm 74. Except for brief period in the 50's when I was doing my National Service, I've worked hard since I was 17. Except for some some serious health challenges, I put in 50-hour weeks, and didn't call in sick in nearly 40 years. I made a reasonable salary, but I didn't inherit my job or my income, and I worked to get where I am. Given the economy, it looks as though retirement was a bad idea, and I'm tired. Very tired.

I'm tired of being told that I have to "spread the wealth" to people who don't have my work ethic. I'm tired of being told the government will take the money I earned, by force if necessary, and give it to people too lazy to earn it.

I'm tired of being told that Islam is a "Religion of Peace," when every day I can read dozens of stories of Muslim men killing their sisters, wives and daughters for their family "honour"; of Muslims rioting over some slight offense; of Muslims murdering Christian and Jews because they aren't "believers"; of Muslims burning schools for girls; of Muslims stoning teenage rape victims to death for "adultery"; of Muslims mutilating the genitals of little girls; all in the name of Allah, because the Qur'an and Shari'a law tells them to.
I'm tired of being told that out of "tolerance for other cultures" we must let Saudi Arabia and other Arab countries use our oil money to fund mosques and mandrassa Islamic schools to preach hate in Australia, New Zealand, UK, America, South Africa and Canada, while no one from these countries are allowed to fund a church, synagogue or religious school in Saudi Arabia or any other Arab country to teach love and tolerance..

I'm tired of being told I must lower my living standard to fight global warming, which no one is allowed to debate.

I'm tired of being told that drug addicts have a disease, and I must help support and treat them, and pay for the damage they do. Did a giant germ rush out of a dark alley, grab them, and stuff white powder up their noses or stick a needle in their arm while they tried to fight it off?

I'm tired of hearing wealthy athletes, entertainers and politicians of all parties talking about innocent mistakes, stupid mistakes or youthful mistakes, when we all know they think their only mistake was getting caught. I'm tired of people with a sense of entitlement, rich or poor.

I'm really tired of people who don't take responsibility for their lives and actions I'm tired of hearing them blame the government, or discrimination or big-whatever for their problems.

I'm also tired and fed up with seeing young men and women in their teens and early 20's bedeck themselves in tattoos and face studs, thereby making themselves un-employable and claiming money from the Government.

Yes, I'm damn tired. But I'm also glad to be 74.. Because, mostly, I'm not going to have to see the world these people are making. I'm just sorry for my granddaughter and her children. Thank God I'm on the way out and not on the way in.

There is no way this will be widely publicized, unless each of us sends it on!

This is your chance to make a difference.
" I'm 74 and I'm tired.

Wednesday, November 2, 2011

Little Inspiration for the Day

Everyone who has read my blog knows that the light of my life and my main reason for a constant search for positive inspiration is my daughter :-) so here's one for her

Tuesday, November 1, 2011

Little Inspirational thought of the Day

Hope everyone is having a great Tuesday. For those of us that work that whole 9 to 5 boring 5 day (Monday thru Friday) work schedule, just think, only 24 more work hours until the weekend LOL. I am in an awesome mood tonight. I love my bowling leagues but haven't been bowling up to par recently :-(. I bowled my first 600 set of the season tonight so I am super excited and wound up tonight :-)

It's amazing how changing just a few people and things in your life and your whole life can become so much more positive and the effects of that positive nature just has a total affect on your whole life :-) A friend of mine posted the below quote on her facebook tonight and I just found it so true so going to steal it and repost it :-) Well not really steal because she would never mind that I reposted to inspire others Happy Tuesday all

"Immaturity is figuring out how to Hurt/Punish the other person instead of thinking of ways to make it better or trying to move past it"

How true is that?